D Race Record Label logo

D’RACE RECORDS LABEL

There are various labels but i must say that there are labels that are channeled to build brands(Artist,Producers,and Managers) D’RACE is one Label that gives a qualitative edge in the Industry.

Here is a quick statistics:

Founded: 2008 Founder: Black Bishop

D BLACK BISHOP

D’Race record label was founded by popularly known Black Bishop in the year 2008 and officially launched in Malaysia in the year 2011, Black Bishop is a business Man that deals in Real Estate Management, He hails from Imo state and is a lover of good and quality Music and has an immeasurable passion for the entertainment industry.

The label is home to recording act’s Chuks D, Vapour C, Raymond King, Oluwaseun

 

Recording Artiste: Chuks D

photo of chuks D'Race Record Label

Birth name: Chukwudi Samson Nwonke

Stage Name: Chuks

Genres: Afro Pop

Instruments: Vocals, Piano, Drum, Lead Vocals

Occupation: Song Writer, Singer, Performer & Entertainment.

Label: D’RACE Records

Year signed: March 11 2016

Recording deal length: 5 years

Biography: Chkwudi Samson Nwoke better known with his stage name Chuks D is the versatile song writer and exclusive vocalist of D’RACE records. Born May 23 1988 to the wonderful duo of Prince and Mrs. Nwoke, he hails from Ohafia L.G.A of Abia state.

Educational/Lifestyle Background: Chuks D is a graduate of Mass Communication at the prestigious Laspotech (Lagos State Polytechnic) where he secured his ND and later moved to acquire a second class upper BSC. graduate’s degree from Lagos State University, Ojo. During an interview with 9jahotstars.com Chuks D shared his hobbies and they include His love for listening and making good music, leading qualitative moves from inspired young people, Reading Motivational and Inspirational Books. Chuks D has officially released these Tracks Shako, Who be that ft Oritse Femi off the label and has got more great content that are yet to be released.

Recording Artiste: Raymond King

photo of chuks D'Race Record Label

Name: Raymond Gbaji

Stage Name: Raymond King

Genres: Hip-hop

Instrument Played: lead guitar

Occupation: Song Writer, Singer, Performer & Entertainment.

Label: D’RACE Records

Year signed: March 11 2016

Recording deal length: 3 years

Biography: Raymond king was born in Jos – Nigeria, but grew up and spent most of his time in Nigerian Army Barracks in Ajegunle part of Lagos. He particiapted in the Ghetto Music Festival where he emerge winner, Junglist (oritsefemi and Child benjien) took second place and Likkle Danny based now in Germany took third place, Raymond king have work with some so many artist and projects like, save the sleek aka Steve ladies, which features Daddy Showkey, Tuface, kcee press, African China etc. Raymond king have done some great hits like Alanta dance, Forward ever,Black and black. Song released by Raymond King under Ijoba na Danku Management and  D’ Race Records is titled kuya kuya

Photos of D’ Race Records Boss and The Artiste 

D-BLACK-BISHOP-RAYMOND-KING-AND-CHUKS
D-BLACK-BISHOP-RAYMOND-KING-AND-CHUKS

 

The Artistes

RAYMOND KING AND CHUKS
RAYMOND KING AND CHUKS D

D’ Race Records Boss, The Artiste and The Producer

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here